CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G83943

Ms. Naila Elfar
Corporation House
275 Slater St., Suite 2002
Ottawa, Canada K1P 5H9

RE: The tariff classification of Keydime D10, C125, 41, C222, and D222 from Canada.

Dear Ms. Elfar:

In your letter dated October 23, 2000, on behalf of your client Akzo Nobel, Eka Canada Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are synthetic sizing agents used in the paper making industry.

The applicable subheading will be 3809.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division